Archive for September, 2011

Nike Mag upclose pics

September 26, 2011

The Nike MAG sneaks aka Marty McFlys aka Back 2 the Future aka cheapest ones on ebay are over 3 thousand bucks , you prolly herd of these but the pics floating around were super generic and all the same but heres some of a personal un-boxing I came across on these here internets.

If it aint tying your kicks like this:

if aint worth it!! imho

*bonus* some dudes made a working replica of the bike from tron:

how hype would you be if you was riding one of those rockin the mcflys!!!

Advertisements

Lego Augmented Reality Boxes

September 20, 2011

Lego has teamed up with Intel to present augmented reality feature available at select stores that allows you to see the finished set in 3d complete with sounds and interactions…

Tell me this aint hot tho

Gotta take a shit?… Theres an App for that

September 6, 2011

But seriously tho who thinks of these things lol…
The name of the App is Cloo, peep the video to see how it works

For a small nominal fee you can front your bathroom for friends of friends and even got sponsored by toilet brands… pretty interesting

Vintage Train Running in NYC for the month of Sept

September 6, 2011

In an ingenious promo for the new season of the HBO show, Boardwalk, HBO has teamed up with the MTA to bring you an official replicated version of an old 1920s IRT train train.

The train is only runing on saturdays and sundays from 12-6pm on the 1/2 lines from times square, 72nd and 96th streets

Mac Miller – Frick Park Market

September 5, 2011

Somewhat new vid from the Pittsburgh MC

Base Jumper

September 4, 2011

Ran Across this crazy Video of a basejumper/wingsuit pilot by the name of Jeb Corliss

btw track playing in the background is is Sail by Awolnation; making moves on the billboard hot 100 list

El Empleo

September 2, 2011

Dope video from Argentinian illustrator/animator Santiago Grasso that just made me depressed as fuck lol na but its really good.

shout outs to everyone who holds down a 9-5
#itsfirday

La tomatina 2011

September 2, 2011

Every year on the very last Wednesday in the month of August theres something epic goes down in the town of Valencia in Spain.

A huge tomato fight where people come from all over the world to participate. This year an estimated 40,000 peeps came to participate.
Supposedly originating in the 1940’s as street fight turned into food fight the festival was initially banned until 1950 and then re banned again in 1957 until 1959
The tomatoes are shipped in from a town specifically for this event and are given out to participants by the truckload.

I just added something to my bucketlist haha

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis- Otherside Remix (video)

September 1, 2011

Powerful stuff

get the full album here

Lamborghini Carbon Fiber Bag

September 1, 2011

Not that we got enough money to actually cop these (cheapest is 850 euros aka 1214.06 USD)

But they’re hella nice to look at

More info and ways to order (aka continue window shopping) at the Lambo site